Docket ID: BIS-2023-0016
[…] This is found most recently in ECRA, which states that “[n]o person may engage in any transaction or take any other action with intent to evade the provisions of this title, the Export Administration Regulations, or any order, license, or authorization issued thereunder.” 50 USC § 4819(a)(2)(G). (emphasis supplied). The EAR mirror this statutory provision in section 7642(h) -- “Evasion. No person may engage in any transaction or take any other action with intent to evade the provisions of ECRA, the EAR, or any order, license or authorization issued thereunder.” (emphasis supplied).